Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Google search


Poll
How big is your Baan-DB (just Data AND Indexes)
0 - 200 GB
14%
200 - 500 GB
32%
500 - 800 GB
4%
800 - 1200 GB
4%
1200 - 1500 GB
11%
1500 - 2000 GB
14%
> 2000 GB
21%
Total votes: 28

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th September 2018, 07:59
Premahari Premahari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 58
Premahari is on a distinguished road
Baan: InforLN 10.5 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows
Error adding ICS code in Item general
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP11 (Infor ERP 10.5)
C/S: None/Unknown

Hi,
In particular company it's not allowing to add ICS code to an item in item general. It's giving error i have attached. But the same code is working for other comapany. I have shared the code also.
Code:
select	tcibd006.*
	from	tcibd006
	where	tcibd006.type = tccitt.type.general
	as set with 1 rows
	selectdo
		select	tcibd004.*
		from	tcibd004 for update
		where	tcibd004._index1 = {:tcibd006.citt, "", :tcibd001.item}
		selectdo
			if not isspace(tcibd001.dscc) then
				tcibd004.aitc = tcibd001.dscc
				db.update(ttcibd004, db.retry)
			else
				db.delete(ttcibd004, db.retry)
			endif
		selectempty
			tcibd004.citt = tcibd006.citt
			tcibd004.bpid = ""
			tcibd004.item = tcibd001.item
			tcibd004.aitc = tcibd001.dscc
			
			db.insert(ttcibd004, db.skip.dupl)
			
		endselect
	endselect
Can anyone please why it's not allowing to save for particular company
Attached Images
File Type: png Error.png (17.1 KB, 12 views)

Last edited by mark_h : 4th September 2018 at 15:15. Reason: Add code tags.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th September 2018, 08:59
BChary's Avatar
BChary BChary is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 13
BChary is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor LN 10.4/10.5 - DB: SQL Server - OS: W10
try to add db.retry.point() at the beginning of tcibd004 "selectdo" section
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th September 2018, 09:43
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 800
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
Seems that the insert/update/delete on tcibd004 causes another change in tcibd001. Could be because in that particular company the Brazilian localization is active. You can prevent that by calling function disable.ue.dll() (and after your change enable.ue.dll()), so that the other change in tcibd001 will not call the user exit again.

BTW. BChary's suggestion will not work, it would disturb the standard transaction handling and will cause the error 'transaction is on, can't continue'.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd October 2018, 13:29
Premahari Premahari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 58
Premahari is on a distinguished road
Baan: InforLN 10.5 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows
Error adding ICS Code

Hi Thanks for your reply, Can you please tell how to disable UE in script. What are arguments to be given.Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd October 2018, 16:35
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 800
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
See programmer's manual: disable.ue.dll()
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Undocumented Functions & Variables george7a Tools Development 81 30th September 2015 12:35
Search Item by Business Partner Item Code. sasikanth Distribution, Transportation & Warehousing 0 31st July 2011 13:02
Err Msg : Component not present as general item in tiedm1110m000 dilvin Manufacturing & Supply Chain 2 26th March 2010 02:47
I need to Change the Item Code after creating the production order baanlegend Distribution, Transportation & Warehousing 5 23rd July 2004 12:42
Item Type / Item Group change sant123 Manufacturing & Supply Chain 2 13th February 2003 14:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:52.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com