Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
As a Customer What would do to keep your ERP Implementation intact
Proactively define Business Process-- Take the Project Ownership
50%
Handover everything to System Integrator from drawing BP till implementation of ERP
0%
Hire more inhouse skilled & capable IT Resource to work directly with SI
50%
Rely on SI Architects/Consultants
0%
Total votes: 4

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th June 2019, 07:42
DDPatel's Avatar
DDPatel DDPatel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: India,Gujarat,Umbergaon 396150
Posts: 30
DDPatel is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN10.3 - DB: SQL SERVER 2008 R2 - OS: WINDOW SERVER 2008 R2
duplicate record in query.extend.where.in.zoom

A new blog entry has been added:

duplicate record in query.extend.where.in.zoom

Quote:
hiii gurus,

I need a help in query.extend.where.in.zoom.
(Scenario)
field.orno.from:
   before.zoom:
   selection.filter:
      query.extend.select.in.zoom("tdcsl491.orno")
      query.extend.from.in.zoom("tdcsl491")
      query.extend.where.in.zoom("tdpur400.orno = tdcsl491.orno)
- i have used two table in query.extend.
- on above example tdpur400.orno has only one record but tdcsl491.orno has a multiple record.
So, When i am trying to open the zoom button,it show me many duplicate record...

Is that possible to get single/Unique record on  "query.extend.where.in.zoom" ???


Thanks in Advance,
DPatel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th July 2019, 08:06
oirfeodent's Avatar
oirfeodent oirfeodent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 80
oirfeodent is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan - DB: DB - OS: OS
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDPatel View Post
A new blog entry has been added:

duplicate record in query.extend.where.in.zoom
An easy approach would be to use exists in the where clause instead of equi-join.
However the above approach could become costly on the DB.

Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th April 2020, 13:44
DDPatel's Avatar
DDPatel DDPatel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: India,Gujarat,Umbergaon 396150
Posts: 30
DDPatel is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN10.3 - DB: SQL SERVER 2008 R2 - OS: WINDOW SERVER 2008 R2
Quote:
Originally Posted by oirfeodent View Post
An easy approach would be to use exists in the where clause instead of equi-join.
However the above approach could become costly on the DB.

Regards,
Thanks for your reply and sorry for my late reply.

how do we use equi-join in my previous example?
Could you please write sample code?

Thanks and Regards,
DDPatel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th May 2020, 11:40
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,449
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
Please post your questions in correct forums and not as blogs.

Moved this to Tools Dev.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Yesterday, 09:31
DDPatel's Avatar
DDPatel DDPatel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: India,Gujarat,Umbergaon 396150
Posts: 30
DDPatel is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN10.3 - DB: SQL SERVER 2008 R2 - OS: WINDOW SERVER 2008 R2
I am already on Tools Dev forum @bhushanchanda.
Please guide me if still i am going wrong....


Now come back on thread,
Still haven't solved the thread...
Again i am trying to explain the scenario with better clarification.

I have below code,
HTML Code:
field.orno.from:
   before.zoom:
   selection.filter:
      query.extend.select.in.zoom("tdpur400.orno")
      query.extend.from.in.zoom("tdcsl491, tdpur400")
      query.extend.where.in.zoom("tdpur400.orno = tdcsl491.orno")
- On above code tdpur400.orno (have 1 Matching Record) = tccsl491.orno(Have 4 Matching Record)

- So when i click on Zoom button , The same record has repeated 4 times in a row.
- Have attached the Snap Shot for more reference.


Could you please help me out of this??




Thanks in advance,
Regard,
DDPatel
Attached Images
File Type: png 111.png (31.6 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listing the particular record by mentioned the record number pralash Tools Development 4 8th October 2017 16:46
Duplicate record using AFS vik.patil AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers 11 15th March 2017 09:58
Ascertain if a table record is locked when read andy2609 Tools Development 9 10th September 2014 13:59
To save record via tab cursor nolihayati isma Tools Development 7 19th June 2013 04:40
error 100 duplicate record in tdsls050 Joy Conner Distribution, Transportation & Warehousing 0 29th November 2012 18:05


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:48.


©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com