Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Manufacturing & Supply Chain

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
37%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
39%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
21%
Total votes: 38

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd September 2017, 18:25
VishalMistry's Avatar
VishalMistry VishalMistry is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: India, Gujarat
Posts: 573
VishalMistry has a little shameless behaviour in the past
Baan: Baan IV, ERPLn - DB: SQL Server 2000 / 2008 - OS: Windows Server 2003 / 2008
Wink Changing warehouse in Production order with Active status
Baan: Baan IVc4

Hello Everyone,

I just wanted to know if it is possible to change warehouse in Production orders with Active status.

Please guide.

Vishal
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th September 2017, 08:47
sasikanth's Avatar
sasikanth sasikanth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India
Posts: 147
sasikanth is on a distinguished road
Baan: L.N 6.1 FP7, 10.3, 10.4 & 10.5 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows
If you're talking about the Warehouse of the Production Order, you can change the warehouse code until you post the main item to the warehouse (report order complete). Once the quantity is posted, you can no longer change the warehouse of the order.

If you're talking about the Warehouse of the Material Position, you can change the warehouse code until you issue the item.

Hope this info helps you.
__________________
Sasi Kanth V
Infor ERP LN Solution Architect

Reach Me Out on LinkedIn | Never Miss an Update from LN Campus YouTube Channel
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #3  
Old 10th October 2017, 19:15
VishalMistry's Avatar
VishalMistry VishalMistry is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: India, Gujarat
Posts: 573
VishalMistry has a little shameless behaviour in the past
Baan: Baan IV, ERPLn - DB: SQL Server 2000 / 2008 - OS: Windows Server 2003 / 2008
Wink

Hi Sasikanth,

I got it. Actually I simulated all scenarios by creating a fresh production order to completing the order.

Thanks for your guidance.

Vishal
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th October 2017, 13:35
sasikanth's Avatar
sasikanth sasikanth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India
Posts: 147
sasikanth is on a distinguished road
Baan: L.N 6.1 FP7, 10.3, 10.4 & 10.5 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows
You're welcome Vishal.
__________________
Sasi Kanth V
Infor ERP LN Solution Architect

Reach Me Out on LinkedIn | Never Miss an Update from LN Campus YouTube Channel
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dal king1980 Tools Development 6 19th March 2010 13:10
Production Order Status LittleJohn Manufacturing & Supply Chain 5 20th July 2006 09:21
Warehouse Order (Production) not getting removed riazsayeed Manufacturing & Supply Chain 1 19th June 2005 15:20
Changing warehouse on Purchase Order SDerrick Distribution, Transportation & Warehousing 1 17th June 2003 16:00
Changing Project Status From Active to Finished halvorn Manufacturing & Supply Chain 8 30th January 2002 09:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:34.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com