Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Administration & Installation

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th September 2017, 14:33
IndoTech's Avatar
IndoTech IndoTech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 72
IndoTech is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, Infor LN 10.4 - DB: SQL-Server2000, Oracle, Informix - OS: Windows NT, Unix
Change the current derived from PVRC for a package
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP10 (Infor ERP 10.4)
DB: Oracle 12cR1
OS: UnixWare 1
C/S: Both

Hi

how to Change the current derived from PVRC for a package

for tp package current PVRC = B61C-10-live which is derived from B61U-a-stnd

but now we want to change the derived from PVRC to B61U-10-ind

Regards
Kedar
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th September 2017, 16:29
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 728
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
You can do that in session ttadv1511m000. Mind to run Create Runtime afterwards.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #3  
Old 12th September 2017, 09:15
IndoTech's Avatar
IndoTech IndoTech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 72
IndoTech is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, Infor LN 10.4 - DB: SQL-Server2000, Oracle, Informix - OS: Windows NT, Unix
Hi..

Thanks.

Regards
Kedar
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th September 2017, 10:45
jclju1's Avatar
jclju1 jclju1 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 554
jclju1 is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, Baan 5.0c, SSA ERP LN 6.1 - DB: bisam, Oracle, Informix, Sql Server - OS: Unix (all), Windows
Probably it would be not enough. Ussualy I need to make dummy change in session "Packages by Package Combination" and then rebuild. After that file $BSE/lib/fdpackcomb is corrected.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Package of script unequal to current package baan giodan Tools Administration & Installation 5 30th January 2017 06:45
Can a normal user switch from his current package combination. pbotadra Tools Administration & Installation 2 22nd August 2007 06:38
Can a normal user switch from his current package combination. Dhananjay Tools Development 2 21st August 2007 19:15
change package comb by company mprakash Tools Administration & Installation 1 24th August 2004 09:12
change package combination forsms2002 Tools Administration & Installation 1 3rd December 2003 17:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:15.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com