Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
37%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
39%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
21%
Total votes: 38

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th August 2017, 13:43
rajitha rajitha is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 22
rajitha is on a distinguished road
Baan: baan 4 - DB: oracle - OS: AIX
message ttstps0176
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP10 (Infor ERP 10.4)
C/S: Client

Hi All,

Under which conditions ,does the standard message ttstps0176 appears
"record modified by other user,new values are displayed"

Thanks & Regards,
Rajitha Cherupally
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 17th August 2017, 08:47
oirfeodent's Avatar
oirfeodent oirfeodent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 51
oirfeodent is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan - DB: DB - OS: OS
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajitha View Post
Hi All,

Under which conditions ,does the standard message ttstps0176 appears
"record modified by other user,new values are displayed"

Thanks & Regards,
Rajitha Cherupally
In general, when any of the choice section gets executed and baan identifies the screen data is updated by the same/different/any user in a different session (Mismatch between DB & Screen data)... it shows this message and proceeds to update the display.

Can you eloborate, if you are looking for any specific case?

Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th August 2017, 08:22
rajitha rajitha is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 22
rajitha is on a distinguished road
Baan: baan 4 - DB: oracle - OS: AIX
Quote:
Originally Posted by oirfeodent View Post
In general, when any of the choice section gets executed and baan identifies the screen data is updated by the same/different/any user in a different session (Mismatch between DB & Screen data)... it shows this message and proceeds to update the display.

Can you eloborate, if you are looking for any specific case?

Regards,

hi,

When I try to change a field (enum field) from one status to other ,it throws me this message.
How to fix this issue.

Thanks & Regards,
Rajitha Cherupally
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th August 2017, 09:28
andreas.toepper andreas.toepper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 128
andreas.toepper is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan4, LN6.1 - DB: MSSQL - OS: Linux&Windows
Is the program performing updates when the value of the enum field is changed in the mask? (Thinking of when.field.changes section or DAL.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th August 2017, 14:29
rajitha rajitha is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 22
rajitha is on a distinguished road
Baan: baan 4 - DB: oracle - OS: AIX
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas.toepper View Post
Is the program performing updates when the value of the enum field is changed in the mask? (Thinking of when.field.changes section or DAL.)
Hi Andreas,

attached the when field changes code here.
and also there is no dal for the table.
field we are changing is "tpptc050.stls"
Thanks & Regards,
Rajitha
Attached Files
File Type: txt when-field-changes-code.txt (8.2 KB, 20 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th August 2017, 14:52
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,935
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Did you put it in debug mode and see exactly which statement is makes the error appear?
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st August 2017, 08:44
andreas.toepper andreas.toepper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 128
andreas.toepper is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan4, LN6.1 - DB: MSSQL - OS: Linux&Windows
There's nothing catching my eye. Did you change some part of this section right before the message occurred for the first time?

Code:
	if tpptc050.stls > tpptc.stls.free and
		tpptc050.codt = 0               then
		tpptc050.codt = utc.num ()
	else
		if tpptc050.stls = tpptc.stls.free	then
			tpptc050.codt = 0
		endif
	endif
tpptc050.codt is modified but not displayed. I don't know, whether this will be raising the error if tpptc050.codt is displayed on the mask.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to avoid message ttstps0176: "Record modified by other user;new values displayed" en@frrom Tools Development 3 4th January 2007 14:06
bdb_errno 215 r_nagu Tools Development 7 19th December 2003 21:07
Table Doesn't exist sanjaykathuria Tools Administration & Installation 9 20th November 2003 07:14
Running a Baan script from UNIX command line; ba6.1 runtime options chadwickh Tools Development 18 25th September 2002 23:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:46.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com