Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
37%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
39%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
21%
Total votes: 38

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th April 2017, 06:51
vik.patil vik.patil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 40
vik.patil is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP LN - DB: MS-SQL - OS: MS-WINDOWS
Additional Fields in IR Report
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP10 (Infor ERP 10.4)
C/S: None/Unknown

Hi,

We are developing one Standard Report in Infor Reporting. We need to add few fields into design which are not part of input fields. What are the options available in Cognos Reporting Studio to Address this issue.

Any help appreciated.

Regards,

Vikram Patil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st May 2017, 09:22
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is online now
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 730
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
If those new fields are LN fields, you can customize the report to add the fields to the report input fields and update the report script to assign the values in the before.layout of the detail line.
Even better, if you are on LN 10.5, create a report extension to add fields to XML that is being sent from LN to Infor Reporting.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd May 2017, 15:40
Ajesh's Avatar
Ajesh Ajesh is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 445
Ajesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.4 - DB: Oracle - OS: HP-Unix
Just a General Question, How good is the Infor Reporting?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th May 2017, 03:05
vik.patil vik.patil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 40
vik.patil is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP LN - DB: MS-SQL - OS: MS-WINDOWS
Thanks JaapJD.

We are in LN 10.4 so modified report script as unable to use report extension so added fields as input fields which are missing in Standard report. I am able to add these fields in Header and it is working fine. I have added Unit field which was missing in Lines and added it to List along with quantity but once I have added this new field while printing report same line is getting printed twice. When I comment out code from details layout which I have added to get unit field, duplicate record got removed and able to see only one record or if I remove field from layout and keep code in report script still no issue.

Any Idea why List record repeated once I have added code in before.layout of detail.

@Ajesh: Infor Reporting has very strong feature as reporting tool compared to Baan Standard reporting as it is using IBM Cognos Reporting in background.

Any help appreciated.

Regards,

Vikram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th May 2017, 13:26
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is online now
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 730
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
Can you post the code and a screenshots of the results?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th May 2017, 06:17
vik.patil vik.patil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 40
vik.patil is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP LN - DB: MS-SQL - OS: MS-WINDOWS
I have attached document with code and report output screens.
Attached Files
File Type: doc Report_Layout_Issue.doc (111.0 KB, 18 views)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #7  
Old 8th May 2017, 10:09
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is online now
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 730
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
It seems that you need to set a filter on the list. Multiple rows are written by the print session to the XML, you can check that by printing to the designer device and opening $BSE/tmp/ier_<userid>_<report>.xml. By default Infor Reporting suppresses identical rows in a list. Because you changed the data of one row by adding the unit to it, they are not identical anymore, so both are printed.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th May 2017, 20:19
vik.patil vik.patil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 40
vik.patil is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP LN - DB: MS-SQL - OS: MS-WINDOWS
Thanks JaapJD.

I am able to fix this issue. We need to use report input fields used in standard report layout print expression into IR design as data filter in SQL Queries.

Xml file gives us information which rows need to be selected based on print expression variable condition.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Report Fields in LN are not displaying in SSRS report. nitin.rajput Third Party Products 0 25th September 2015 15:31
Session input fields in report script sivasankari Tools Development 3 13th February 2008 08:00
solving recursion problems rmarles Tools Development 2 25th January 2005 22:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:02.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com