Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th August 2010, 10:52
baanspider baanspider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 69
baanspider is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan LN - DB: Oracle - OS: HP UNIX
copy to clipboard
Baan: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

Hi all,

Need your advise on how to get 'copy to clipboard' to work

I see that in the standard dashboard, this option works fine.
We can click the first record in the copy range and the last record, and we can copy and paste the range to excel

But in my customized dashboard, this option is not working.
It only copies one line rather than the range.

Does anyone know how to get this to work ?

thanks n regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th August 2010, 15:14
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,905
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Well I only work in 4c4, but is there a copy range or some type of range that needs to be turned on? Just curious.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st September 2010, 09:09
baanspider baanspider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 69
baanspider is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan LN - DB: Oracle - OS: HP UNIX
How to turn it on?

Hi Mark or any experts

How to turn on the Copy to Clipboard function ?

Please advise

thanks and regards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st September 2010, 16:55
rberti's Avatar
rberti rberti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 62
rberti is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaaN IV, Baan V, LN - DB: Oracle, Informix - OS: UNIX
Hi spider,

I belive this is problem is not about only copy.to.clipboard function, but in range (global) functions in customized programs.

I say that becouse my copy.to.clipoboard command works just like yours, only copies the marked records and not the range when in customized sessions, but also global.delete form command doesn't work for customized sessions... never get enabled, even with the standard form command flag marked.

We've noticed Infor, but got no answer yet.

Regards

Rafael
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #5  
Old 2nd September 2010, 09:05
baanspider baanspider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 69
baanspider is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan LN - DB: Oracle - OS: HP UNIX
reply

thanks rberti for the update.

When you get reply from infor, please update this thread.

Push them for an answer.

thanks n regards
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd September 2010, 21:20
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,905
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Quote:
Originally Posted by baanspider View Post
thanks rberti for the update.

When you get reply from infor, please update this thread.

Push them for an answer.

thanks n regards
I recommend you report it also - the more customers that report a problem the more priority it should get. It also might get you an answer quicker.

Good Luck!
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th October 2010, 00:09
rberti's Avatar
rberti rberti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 62
rberti is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaaN IV, Baan V, LN - DB: Oracle, Informix - OS: UNIX
Hey guys!

Accidentaly i've found out why the command global delete wasn't working.
It depends on the TIV number in scripts details. When greater then 1075, global delete doesn't get enabled, but if lower it get's enabled! Thats why most standard programs got this command workin: They were made in an older porting set version, wich current TIV was 1075 at most.

There are many TIVs avaliable to use in LN, depending on wich porting set you are working on. Some "ghost" problems can be solved changing the TIV number to the one that work with the features we need.
The problem is that the help doesn't explain too much about it, and it is also not always actual as the system that we are working on.

Hope it helps!

Regards,

Rafael
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th October 2010, 05:55
baanspider baanspider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 69
baanspider is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan LN - DB: Oracle - OS: HP UNIX
question

Hi rbeti

What is TIV number? Can we change the TIV number freely?

Appreciate your help on this

thanks and regards
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th October 2010, 15:38
rberti's Avatar
rberti rberti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 62
rberti is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaaN IV, Baan V, LN - DB: Oracle, Informix - OS: UNIX
What I know about it:

Hi baanspider.

TIV is Tools Interface Version. Every new version, brings new features.
It can be changed freely, according to the porting set od the system.
As I've said, we work here in two installations, the one with the newer p. set is able to work with a TIV number of 1640, and the older 1540, at most.
One difference beetween this numbers of tools interface version is that in the greater one the "select all" standard command works.
For example, if I change the TIV from 1540, default for new programs in our actual porting set, to 1075, the global.delete method works. But if I change it to a higher number, It stops to work.
Another example is in this thread: http://www.baanboard.com/baanboard/s...66289#poststop

My version of the Help only explain features until TIV 1300. But we work all new programs with the version 1540, by default.

Here it goes what the help file I've got says about it, and you can change TIV number in details of your program script session, ttadv2530m000.

Quote:
Tools Interface Version (TIV)
The Tools Interface Version (TIV) is a concept supported by the Infor ERP LN Enterprise Server to guarantee backwards compatibility. By setting a TIV number to each object the behaviour can be different for incompatible features executed with different versions of the porting set or Infor Enterprise Engine. The TIV number is a property of the program and library scripts, and can be defined in session "Program Scripts / Libraries (ttadv2530m000)". The bshell also has its own TIV number.

Determing TIV number

Developers can determine which TIV number is used in an object or porting set and may use this information to use a different program flow. Next macros are known to determine a TIV number.

Macro Description
GET.BSHELL.TIV() Returns TIV number of running bshell
GET.TOOLS.TIV() Returns TIV number of tools
GET.OBJECT.TIV() Returns current object's TIV number
GET.OBJECT.TIV(string object) Returns TIV number of specified object

Caution

When updating a component to a higher TIV level, it can be necessary to do rework. This is for example the case when adopting TIV level 1075 (or higher). Whatever the reason is to do the TIV level upgrading, the rework for Record selection must be done. The session will not function with the old record selection mechanism anymore. Mandatory rework is indicated in the table below.

Supported Porting set TIV numbers

The supported TIV numbers related to porting set versions are listed below.

TIV Type Description Remarks
200 bshell original TIV level when TIV was introduced in 4c
500 bshell original TIV level when TIV was introduced in Corelli
TIV 1000 bshell

tools
Initial TIV level for porting set 7.5a
1001 bshell porting set 7.5a.01 ftp functions added in bshell
1010 bshell Initial TIV level for porting set 7.6a
1011 bshell porting set 7.6a ftp functions added in bshell
TIV 1012 bshell

tools
porting set 7.6a.01 Functions for Outbound Publishing

String size limit removed for xmlSetAttribute and other xml functions

db.get.child.transaction function added in bshell

TIV 1014 Tools Added tt.is.domain.separated() function.
TIV 1020 bshell

tools
New functions in Enterprise Server 8.2
1050 bshell porting set 7.6b Added Unicode support.
TIV 1075 bshell

tools
New functions in Enterprise Server 8.3/porting set 7.6c Note: Mandatory rework in record selection.
1076 bshell porting set 8.2b
1078 bshell porting set 8.2b.01
1100 bshell porting set 8.3a
1101 bshell porting set 8.2b.01 changed interface handle.report.pool() to handle more than 252 arguments

added syslibpath.env.var$() bshell function. Useful for ERP installer to determine system dependent env. var.

TIV 1200 bshell

tools
New functions in Enterprise Server 8.4/porting set 8.3b
TIV 1300 bshell

tools
New functions in Enterprise Server 8.4 for handling field dependencies.

Base TIV levels per Enterprise Server Feature Pack

The Base TIV levels per Feature Pack are as specified below. Those levels are the base levels. During the lifetime of a Feature Pack, additional numbers may be inserted.

If software is developed on a 'latest Feature Pack' development system, for release to customers who might be on a lower Feature Pack, the TIV level of the software should be maximized to the base level of the target Enterprise Server Feature Pack. If specific functionality within the target Feature Pack is necessary, installation of additional tools solutions or another porting set might be necessary before the newly developed software works correctly.

Example: when developing software for an ES 7 (LN FP1) system, the TIV level of the new components should be maximized on TIV level 1010. Only when the function tt.is.domain.separated() is used the level should be set to 1014 (And the target system needs to have solution 202854).

Version BASE TIV level
LN without feature packs 1000
Enterprise Server 7 (LN FP1) 1010
Enterprise Server 8.2 (LN FP2) 1020
Enterprise Server 8.3 (LN FP3) 1075
Enterprise Server 8.4 (LN FP4) 1200

Note: The TIV level can not be set higher than the current level of the tools or porting set.
Hope it helps!

Regards,

Rafael
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st July 2011, 20:17
JAlmeida JAlmeida is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
JAlmeida is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV/Baan V/LN - DB: Oracle - OS: HPUX
Hi everybody, we had the same problem to enable copy to clipboard, and for us only TIV 1000 enables this option.

Regards,

Jalmeida
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 23rd July 2011, 07:32
VishalMistry's Avatar
VishalMistry VishalMistry is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: India, Gujarat
Posts: 567
VishalMistry has a little shameless behaviour in the past
Baan: Baan IV, ERPLn - DB: SQL Server 2000 / 2008 - OS: Windows Server 2003 / 2008
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by baanspider View Post
Hi all,

Need your advise on how to get 'copy to clipboard' to work

I see that in the standard dashboard, this option works fine.
We can click the first record in the copy range and the last record, and we can copy and paste the range to excel

But in my customized dashboard, this option is not working.
It only copies one line rather than the range.

Does anyone know how to get this to work ?

thanks n regards
Hi,

If your tools is on FP5 or later, then in the program script of your custom session, try setting the TIV (tools interface version) to 1540, compile the script and check.

Vishal
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 22nd September 2011, 06:51
pillai.ganesh's Avatar
pillai.ganesh pillai.ganesh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Arab Emirates
Posts: 105
pillai.ganesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL, Informix - OS: Windows
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by rberti View Post
Hey guys!

Accidentaly i've found out why the command global delete wasn't working.
It depends on the TIV number in scripts details. When greater then 1075, global delete doesn't get enabled, but if lower it get's enabled! Thats why most standard programs got this command workin: They were made in an older porting set version, wich current TIV was 1075 at most.

There are many TIVs avaliable to use in LN, depending on wich porting set you are working on. Some "ghost" problems can be solved changing the TIV number to the one that work with the features we need.
The problem is that the help doesn't explain too much about it, and it is also not always actual as the system that we are working on.

Hope it helps!

Regards,

Rafael
Can you give me some more details about it.
Even I am facing the same problem in FP6 our FP3 MMT session's copy to clipboard is not working when taken to FP6 ; infact it is giving a fatal error after selecting the record range.
Attached Images
File Type: png Fatal error.png (14.8 KB, 34 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 1st April 2014, 11:28
tusharjain2204 tusharjain2204 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 19
tusharjain2204 is on a distinguished road
Baan: FP5 - DB: SQL Server 2005 - OS: Windows Server 2008
Hello

Hello people,

Did anyone find any solution for this copy to clipboard issue?
I know we can set the TIV for a particular script at a lower value to get it work, but it's really not feasible to do every time when you create a new script.
Please update this thread if somebody has found the solution.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 25th April 2017, 07:39
dharmendrayadav's Avatar
dharmendrayadav dharmendrayadav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 31
dharmendrayadav is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP LN FP2 INDIA LOCALIZATION - DB: SQL SERVER 2008 - OS: Windows 7
Copy to Clipboard not working in Standard Session

hi all,

for standard session script we unable change the TIV to 1000 for enabling the Copy to Clipboard option.

please help
I also tried to click on make "MakeP-VRC Curren"t with this i able to change the TIV but cant compile.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 25th April 2017, 11:47
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,287
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
Do you have source code authorization?

It's always better to copy the component in your own VRC and then make the changes required. Do not modify the standard component in standard VRC.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy to clipboard alongwith column headings VishalMistry Enhancements 2 16th November 2010 20:08
Copy to clipboard pgo999 Tools Development 1 20th January 2009 12:33
Copy SO Header rkathait Distribution, Transportation & Warehousing 3 10th November 2006 01:29
Copy item standard structure into project (tipcs2230m000) teddybear Manufacturing & Supply Chain 0 21st June 2006 05:11
Copying to clipboard sat100 Tools Development 4 29th March 2002 20:47


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:56.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com