Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
37%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
39%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
21%
Total votes: 38

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th March 2017, 18:32
kernschrott kernschrott is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 8
kernschrott is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.3 - DB: Oracle - OS: Linux
Question Wrapping Text in Hidox
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP9 (Infor ERP 10.3)
C/S: None/Unknown

Hi all,

i created a Hidox report and want to wrap a mutli line text after 80 chars. But Hidox deletes the "wrap option" after saving and compiling.

So, what can i do?

Additional hidox ignores the "move to back" option, too. The barcode (which should be behind a line) destroys the line.

Thanks for support.

Attached the code to get the text into a string.

Code:
  
#include <bic_text>
  string  sbuf(80,40)
  long    i

  |* Fetch the text field
  select  tisfc001.txta
  from    tisfc001
  where   tisfc001._index1 = {:tisfc001.pdno}
  selectdo
    |* If not empty...
    if tisfc001.txta <> 0 then
      for i = 1 to text.to.buf("tisfc001.txta", language$, 40, sbuf)
        stxt = strip$(stxt) & strip$(sbuf(1,i))
      endfor

      |*Here you can print the data and stxt will have complete text
      |*Put stxt in your report input fields and add it to report layout

    else
       stxt = ""
    endif
  endselect
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th March 2017, 22:42
SandraDiehl's Avatar
SandraDiehl SandraDiehl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sumter, South Carolina
Posts: 28
SandraDiehl is on a distinguished road
Baan: IV C - DB: Oracle - OS: Linux
Have you tried to contact the HiDox support group to ask them how to resolve? Why are you not using the general text logic that BaaN uses to print the text output and just have that field on the HiDox layout?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th March 2017, 10:02
bdittmar's Avatar
bdittmar bdittmar is online now
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany, 50.584097,8.544078
Posts: 1,653
bdittmar will become famous soon enough
Baan: 2.2/3.1/4c4/LN6.1 FP6/FP9/HiDox - DB: tbase, ms-sql7, oracle10gV1, 11g - OS: HP-UX, W2K3, SLES
Use the text as it is !

Hello,
as Sandra suggest,

use the text as it is.

No need to convert the textlines to a stringfield.

Only use of tisfc001.txta

Regards
__________________
//Bernd
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 10th March 2017, 11:45
kernschrott kernschrott is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 8
kernschrott is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.3 - DB: Oracle - OS: Linux
Thanks for reply. I'm very new in LN programming, so sorry for this.

Do you mean a code like this: ?

Code:
#include <bic_text>
  extern domain tctxtn stxt

  select  tisfc001.txta
  from    tisfc001
  where   tisfc001._index1 = {:tisfc001.pdno}
  selectdo
       stxt = tisfc001.txta
  endselect
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th March 2017, 02:47
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,934
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Well I think that would work, but I think they were saying just use the text field tisfc001.txta on the hidox layout.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th March 2017, 10:22
bdittmar's Avatar
bdittmar bdittmar is online now
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany, 50.584097,8.544078
Posts: 1,653
bdittmar will become famous soon enough
Baan: 2.2/3.1/4c4/LN6.1 FP6/FP9/HiDox - DB: tbase, ms-sql7, oracle10gV1, 11g - OS: HP-UX, W2K3, SLES
use the text

Hello,
Code:
#include <bic_text>

if your select is :

select tisfc001.*
from tisfc001 .......

and tisfc001.txta is a inputfield to your report, use only tisfc001.txta in the desired layout.
What are you doing, is only select the textfield.

If the main table of your session is tisfc001, the fields are available.

Regards
__________________
//Bernd
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th March 2017, 09:13
kernschrott kernschrott is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 8
kernschrott is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.3 - DB: Oracle - OS: Linux
hey all,
the problem is if i just add the field to input fields and set this field to report it is empty. So i think i need to select the textfield by query...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th March 2017, 09:46
bdittmar's Avatar
bdittmar bdittmar is online now
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany, 50.584097,8.544078
Posts: 1,653
bdittmar will become famous soon enough
Baan: 2.2/3.1/4c4/LN6.1 FP6/FP9/HiDox - DB: tbase, ms-sql7, oracle10gV1, 11g - OS: HP-UX, W2K3, SLES
Example tisfc040801000

Hello,
attached you'll find the textfield tisfc001.txta at Report tisfc040801000
Production Order Covering Note with HiDox.

Some Hints:

before Convert to FD, all reportlogic and layouts in Standard should be maintained.
If all desired reportlogic is tested, the convert to FD can / should be done.

Regards
Attached Files
File Type: doc TISFC040801000 Order Covering Note.doc (198.0 KB, 12 views)
__________________
//Bernd
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14th March 2017, 16:17
kernschrott kernschrott is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 8
kernschrott is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.3 - DB: Oracle - OS: Linux
THANK YOU!!!!!

It works very well!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BDE - Control of Text Language? RieseUSA Open World, Portal & Decision Manager 0 21st February 2017 16:35
Programming Question mr_suleyman Tools Development 37 11th November 2016 09:14
Wrapping of text by words fionad Tools Administration & Installation 1 24th January 2012 16:28
Copy text between companies en@frrom Tools Development 5 17th August 2010 05:09


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:12.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com