Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 15th November 2002, 23:51
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is online now
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,905
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Not Sure...

I just read my reply - not sure if that fixes the looping. It looks like what would happen is that you change the weight and this activates the when field changes section. Then you change the weight again and this I think would re-activate the when field changes section when you do the display. So I think it needs to move, but I am not sure where.

Mark
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #17  
Old 16th November 2002, 02:57
shah_bs's Avatar
shah_bs shah_bs is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lewisville, Texas
Posts: 387
shah_bs is on a distinguished road
Baan: BAAN IVc3 with A&D2.2b - DB: ORACLE 9 - OS: HPUX
Using when.field.changes would imply a keyboard or scanner input, and since the function read.serail.port() is not a form of keyboard input, I would suggest placing the weight=read.serial.port() in the before.field: sub-section. There would then (most probably) be no need to use the display.all() function.

Although, the primary question about the unknown message remains unanswered ...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 16th November 2002, 12:00
baanprog's Avatar
baanprog baanprog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 291
baanprog is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanIVc4, SP15 - DB: ORACLE 10 - OS: HP-UX 11.11
FYI

Remove the function main() it is not necessary in dll's.

function main() is used in 3GL scripts and all the code is written in it.
__________________
Things dont work by themselves.We make them Work. Remember whatever systems we create it will have all the defects inherent in us
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 18th November 2002, 21:03
baanprog's Avatar
baanprog baanprog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 291
baanprog is on a distinguished road
Baan: BaanIVc4, SP15 - DB: ORACLE 10 - OS: HP-UX 11.11
Is it resolved?

Joy,

Did it get resolved?

Regards
__________________
Things dont work by themselves.We make them Work. Remember whatever systems we create it will have all the defects inherent in us
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 18th November 2002, 21:18
Joy Conner's Avatar
Joy Conner Joy Conner is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 372
Joy Conner is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc4 - DB: MS SQL - OS: Windows Server 2008 & 2008 R2
Posting "My" solution

After much pain on this one, I discovered that the following structure works....

dll Library (as posted last week with no changes)

function domain tcwght read.serial.port()
{
code
"
"
return(weight)
}

Subsession as follows............
declaration:
extern domain tcwght order.weight
before.program:
order.weight = read.serial.port()
put.var(parent, "order.weight", order.weight")
end()

Mainsession as follows..............
declaration:
extern domain tcwght order.weight

field.tdinv100.dqan:
after.input:
zoom.to$("subsession", z.session, "","",0)
display("order.weight")

Perhaps someone can explain why this structure is necessary or why my old structure did not work. The function in the library is executing a program on client. This is the first time I have attempted to implemented this type of logic.

Also want to thank those who gave attention to this.

Joy Conner
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 17th March 2003, 17:37
sant123's Avatar
sant123 sant123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 77
sant123 is on a distinguished road
Baan: B4C4 - DB: Oracle9i - OS: AIX 5.2
Similar Problem

Joy,

have an update session to modify certain fields in Item Master, validation of an Item is done with the Item data from another system I am using app_start to invoke the other system and check if the Item is valid for update, and I get the Unknown Message error. If I comment validation of an Item everything works just fine. There are lots of display and display.all functions, and it works fine if I donot invoke the validation process using app_start.

My doubt is does the standard process gets inturupted if you call the app_start in check.input or after.input section.

Thanks for any help.

San.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 7th March 2017, 15:55
Iao_Scaglia Iao_Scaglia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 15
Iao_Scaglia is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV - DB: sql - OS: windows 2000
hello to all,
I reply to this post because I have the same problem of Joy Conner.
I create a VB script which calls a DLL with OLE to make same action like open sales quotation, open customer, insert a new sales order etc ect.
Every works fine if I have to open a session but if I want to open the sales order and execute the event of inser new rk, execute(add.set), the system returns "Unknown message".
Please help me.

regards
Sergio
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 7th March 2017, 23:19
Joy Conner's Avatar
Joy Conner Joy Conner is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 372
Joy Conner is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc4 - DB: MS SQL - OS: Windows Server 2008 & 2008 R2
Have you tried this thread?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 8th March 2017, 08:21
Iao_Scaglia Iao_Scaglia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 15
Iao_Scaglia is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV - DB: sql - OS: windows 2000
I don't use app_start().
below my script:
DLL:
...
zoom.cuno = cuno
export("zoom.cuno", zoom.cuno)
zoom.to$("tdsls1101m000",z.session,"tuscadllauto","", 0)

In sales quotation:
before program:
...
if zoomfield$ = "tuscadllauto" then
import("zoom.cuno", smi.cuno)
endif

form.1:
init.form:
...
if zoomfield$ = "tuscadllauto" then
if lval(smi.cuno) <> 0 and background then
ignore.first.event = true
get.screen.defaults()
tdsls001.cuno = smi.cuno
execute(add.set)
endif
endif

when the program execute the before.input of tdsls001.qono the "Unknow message" is shown.
If I delete the before.input of tdsls001.qono the message is shown after the choice add.set.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unknown Message muheeb Tools Development 7 16th September 2016 21:51
Table Doesn't exist sanjaykathuria Tools Administration & Installation 9 20th November 2003 06:14
Running a Baan script from UNIX command line; ba6.1 runtime options chadwickh Tools Development 18 25th September 2002 22:48
Message unknown formfield after adding field to form Neal Matthews Tools Development 4 2nd November 2001 17:37


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:22.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com