Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
37%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
39%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
21%
Total votes: 38

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th February 2017, 12:51
bharath1203 bharath1203 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
bharath1203 is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.04 - DB: Baan sql - OS: Windows
Use Hold Back Field as an invalid value in Activities.

Hi All,

I am facing one issue that is.
I have created one report.it is working in one company(Showing output).and in
another company it is not working.showing error that is(Use Hold Back Field as an invalid value in Activities).

How to solve this issue?

Thanks in Advance
Thanks & Regards,
Bharath J
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th February 2017, 10:10
bdittmar's Avatar
bdittmar bdittmar is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany, 50.584097,8.544078
Posts: 1,653
bdittmar will become famous soon enough
Baan: 2.2/3.1/4c4/LN6.1 FP6/FP9/HiDox - DB: tbase, ms-sql7, oracle10gV1, 11g - OS: HP-UX, W2K3, SLES
Debug

Hello,
with this less information i suggest:

Set report in debug mode and analyze where, what's going wrong and check your logfiles.

Regards

Wrong forum, maybe a admin can move this to the right one.
__________________
//Bernd

Last edited by bdittmar : 26th February 2017 at 11:12. Reason: Forum
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th February 2017, 11:01
bharath1203 bharath1203 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
bharath1203 is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.04 - DB: Baan sql - OS: Windows
Hi,

While Debugging.
it is not going to
choice.print.data:
on.choice:
if rprt_open() then
main.table.report.latest()

with out going to choice section . it is showing error i.e The Use HoldBack field has an invalid value in Activities

Thank&Regards,
Bharath J
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th February 2017, 11:04
bharath1203 bharath1203 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
bharath1203 is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.04 - DB: Baan sql - OS: Windows
Hi

And I didn't use that Error Message(Holdback field has an invalid activities) any where in my script.

Regards,
Bharath J
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #5  
Old 27th February 2017, 13:46
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,934
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Going to delete the duplicate thread I created from the other post. As it is I would say make sure you have all the correct options set on your form - like print. Then put the session in debug and step thru it - see where it might be running into issues.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th February 2017, 15:34
sai krishna sai krishna is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 12
sai krishna is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.04 - DB: baan sql - OS: windows 10
Hi Bharath,

I think you have taken wrong main table.
check your main table clearly and use in that session(ur customized).

then duplicate that session with new table.
use this main table in ur duplicated session.


With Regards,
Sai Krishna.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Financial Company field has an invalid value in User Data effegi Tools Administration & Installation 0 24th November 2016 13:44
Compilation Error baansavvy Tools Development 4 20th April 2010 17:25
default cursor on form field Agus Mujtahid Tools Development 9 29th October 2009 13:13
Audit file structure baan_user Tools Development 8 4th May 2007 15:32
Form Field Order Eddie Monster Tools Development 3 23rd August 2006 20:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:15.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com