Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th February 2017, 12:52
mvanta mvanta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Athens HELLAS
Posts: 37
mvanta is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.5 - DB: SQL 2014 - OS: Windows 2012
Warning with Yes,No button
Baan: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

Dear all,
We have Baan5 and on a program script we need to create a warning with Yes, No button is that possible?Yes will move on and No will stop the script execution.

Thank you in advance,
Maria
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th February 2017, 13:07
srprks srprks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 62
srprks is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.4,Baan IV - DB: Oracle,SQL - OS: Unix,Windows
Hi

Yes you can do that by using a question and a ask.enum function.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th February 2017, 13:08
mvanta mvanta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Athens HELLAS
Posts: 37
mvanta is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.5 - DB: SQL 2014 - OS: Windows 2012
Thank you!

I was looking on that right now!Thank you for your answer!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 14th February 2017, 13:25
manish@erpln manish@erpln is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Pune
Posts: 4
manish@erpln is on a distinguished road
Baan: BAAN IV, BAAN V, ERP LN FP2, FP3, FP5 , FP7, FP9 , FP10.4 - DB: SQL Server,Oracle - OS: Windows Xp,Windows7,Windows 10
Hi Maria,

Try using ask.enum() function available in Baan 5 or infor Ln help file.

To use this function you will have to create a Question with tcyesno domain and set priority type = Warning and default value = No.

Then try using ask.enum() function in the same way as the example mentioned in help file and you will have to use exit() function to stop the execution.

May be it will be helpful to you.

Thanks,
Manish Kumar
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disabling New button on MMT pillai.ganesh Tools Development 7 28th November 2014 12:50
Command button not visible psuryava Tools Development 1 29th February 2012 10:28
Problem with showing Button on Session aamir_faried Tools Development 2 25th August 2010 14:41
Default Button Action albertsmid Tools Development 3 18th July 2006 13:41
Change Button Position mr_suleyman Tools Development 3 7th November 2005 08:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:35.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com