Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan SIGs > Code & Utilities

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
37%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
39%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
21%
Total votes: 38

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121  
Old 29th November 2016, 06:22
gruvi_navy gruvi_navy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Indonesia, Jakarta
Posts: 12
gruvi_navy is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.4 - DB: SQL - OS: Windows Server 2012
hi all,

im newbie in development, please help me for add language baan in scite.

thank you
Fandhi
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 29th November 2016, 15:04
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,930
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Not sure if there is a version of scite in this thread. Someone did mention that baan is no longer in the menu language options, but I think it can be added. We run an older version we have this in the sciteglobal properties file we have menu.language option. IN that we have baan|bc||\ as one of the lines. If I get a chance I will post the whole line.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 30th November 2016, 08:59
oirfeodent's Avatar
oirfeodent oirfeodent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 51
oirfeodent is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan - DB: DB - OS: OS
Quote:
Originally Posted by gruvi_navy View Post
hi all,

im newbie in development, please help me for add language baan in scite.

thank you
Fandhi
Here are the steps to setup a new SciTE.
  1. Download Scite from the link. http://www.scintilla.org/wscite.zip
  2. Extract it to the desired location. (eg: D:\wscite)
  3. open SciTE.exe from the extracted location.
  4. Go to menu, "Options" --> "Open Global Options File".
  5. Go to menu, "Options" --> "Open User Options File".
  6. Copy the property "imports.exclude" from Global Options File(SciTEGlobal.properties) to User Options file (SciTEUser.properties).
  7. Remove the word baan (and any other required language) from the "imports.exclude" property.
  8. Close and restart SciTE window. Now, Baan will be visible in the Language menu.

The above steps are required for enabling Baan.
Additionally, below are few additional properties... which can be set in the User Options file (SciTEUser.properties), based on your personal preference and requirements. Basically, keywords2,3,6,7,8,9 needs to be filled based on the baan version you use. api.* & command.* needs to be filled on where the help files and autocomplete files are located.

Rest all settings, you can refer http://www.scintilla.org/SciTEDoc.html

Code:
#uncomment below, set the full path of API files. If more than one, seperate it with ';'.
#api.$(file.patterns.baan)=

#Uncomment below two properties, set the full path of CHM files.
#command.help.$(file.patterns.baan)=$(CurrentWord)!D:\
#command.help.subsystem.$(file.patterns.baan)=4

#Keywords2 Functions (Set your Functions based on Baan version & TIV level.)
keywords2.$(file.patterns.baan)=abort abort.io  \
db.after.delete db.after.insert db.after.update \
xmlSetData \
zoom.to$

#Keywords3 Functions InListAbridged (Set Functions, based on Baan Version & TIV Level.) ~.is.mandatory will work for <any.field>.is.mandatory() DAL function.
keywords3.$(file.patterns.baan)=~.is.mandatory 

#Keyword6 PreDefined Variables (Set these predefined variables based on your Baan Version).
keywords6.$(file.patterns.baan)=actual.occ \
zoomreturn$

#keywords7 Attributes PreDefined ( Below list needs to be typed in UPPER case in scripts, but keep it in lower here). (Set these predefined Attributes based on your Baan Version).
keywords7.$(file.patterns.baan)=__file__ \
z.session

#keywords8 Enumerate domains. Enter domain domain names starting with '^' and ending with '.'. All the enumerates would be listed. (Based on your Baan Version).
keywords8.$(file.patterns.baan)=^tcyesno. ^tdsls.corg.

#Keywords9 MACROS from standard based on your Baan Version. Write in CAPS inside the scripts, but in lower here.
keywords9.$(file.patterns.baan)=dalnew dalupdate

position.maximize=1
line.margin.visible=1
line.margin.width=2+

tabsize=4
indent.size=4
use.tabs=1

indent.auto=1
indent.automatic=1
indent.opening=0
indent.closing=0

*language.baan=&Baan|bc|F6|

fold=1
fold.preprocessor=1
fold.comment=1
fold.compact=0
fold.flags=16
fold.symbols=2
fold.highlight=1
fold.highlight.colour=#FF0000

fold.baan.inner.level=1

blank.margin.left=1
blank.margin.right=1

tabbar.hide.one=1
highlight.current.word =1
highlight.current.word.indicator=style:roundbox

edge.column=64
edge.mode=1
edge.colour=#FF0000

read.only.indicator=1

autocompleteword.automatic=1
autocomplete.choose.single=0
autocomplete.baan.fillups=(

calltip.baan.parameters.start=(
calltip.baan.parameters.end=)
calltip.baan.parameters.separators=,
calltip.baan.end.definition=~

save.session=1
save.recent=1
save.position=1
save.find=1

find.close.on.find=2

spell.mistake.indicator=style:squigglepixmap,colour:#FF0000

statusbar.visible=1
statusbar.number=5
statusbar.text.1=\
 Line = $(LineNumber)     | Column = $(ColumnNumber)     | RO=$(ReadOnly)     | EOL=$(EOLMode)     | $(OverType)     |  Curr. Time: ($(CurrentDate) $(CurrentTime))\
		No. of Chars=$(BufferLength) | No. of Lines=$(NbOfLines)  | Selected Chars=$(SelLength) | Selected Lines=$(SelHeight) | in $(FileName).$(FileNameExt)   (($(FileDate) $(FileTime)) $(FileAttr))
statusbar.text.2=\
li=$(LineNumber) co=$(ColumnNumber) $(OverType) ($(EOLMode)) $(ReadOnly) $(FileAttr)
statusbar.text.3=\
$(BufferLength) chars in $(NbOfLines) lines. Sel: $(SelLength) chars. Sel: $(SelHeight) Lines.
statusbar.text.4=\
Now is: Date=$(CurrentDate) Time=$(CurrentTime)
statusbar.text.5=\
$(FileName).$(FileNameExt) : $(FileDate) - $(FileTime) | $(FileAttr)

#abbreviations.$(file.patterns.baan)=D:\
#ext.lua.startup.script=D:\
title.full.path=1
title.show.buffers=1
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 30th November 2016, 09:21
gruvi_navy gruvi_navy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Indonesia, Jakarta
Posts: 12
gruvi_navy is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.4 - DB: SQL - OS: Windows Server 2012
hi.. thanks for reply my problem.
my problem now is solved.

thank you for your attention
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 9th January 2017, 21:36
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,930
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Just curious what others have done who use scite editor on windows 10 and the baan help file tt2.hlp. Seems opening this file itself is not much of an option. I know we could convert it to PDF with a tool. Just wondering what others might have done to get around this. It was kind of nice to highlight a command, hit f1 to go straight to the help on that command.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #126  
Old 9th January 2017, 21:46
steveauckly steveauckly is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 168
steveauckly is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc4 SP26 - DB: Oracle 10g - OS: Windows XP Pro
Same issue for me Mark. I just keep a shortcut to tt2.hlp in Worktop as a result. Not exactly a workaround though.
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 10th January 2017, 08:38
oirfeodent's Avatar
oirfeodent oirfeodent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 51
oirfeodent is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan - DB: DB - OS: OS
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_h View Post
Just curious what others have done who use scite editor on windows 10 and the baan help file tt2.hlp. Seems opening this file itself is not much of an option. I know we could convert it to PDF with a tool. Just wondering what others might have done to get around this. It was kind of nice to highlight a command, hit f1 to go straight to the help on that command.
At the onset of Windows8.1, I had to convert the *.hlp file to a *.chm files for some customers. I dont have a windows 10 machine now, so cant be sure if it will behave the same way.

The change from *.hlp to *.chm was done based on the below link.

http://www.help-info.de/en/Help_Info...converting.htm

However, there was some manual work required especially for the *.cnt files, as *.hlp files which was available at that time did not have a ToC... but, the *.chm files by default has a ToC.

Hope this helps.

PS: I am out of baanIV now and dont use any *.hlp file and all the new help files provided by Infor are *.chm files.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calltips in Scite itconsultant Tools Development 2 8th December 2003 08:51
Is there any way to use different editor for text editing as External editor jaymukh Tools Administration & Installation 11 27th March 2003 17:57
Script Editing with Wordpad noname Tools Development 15 3rd September 2002 15:22
Scite Background colour Xikkos Tools Development 1 17th July 2002 02:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:34.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com