Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
37%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
39%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
21%
Total votes: 38

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th December 2016, 20:08
ken bohnenkamp ken bohnenkamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 96
ken bohnenkamp is on a distinguished road
Baan: B40C C4 - DB: Informix - OS: Unix
Unhappy Tab Delimiter
Baan: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

I want to put a tab as a delimiter in my report layout. Normally I just put a pipe "|" as a delimiter but I have a special circumstance where I have to supply the report with a tab delimiter. I want to send this report to an ascii file that I will want to contain the tab delimiter with various other fields. I have tried defining a field using chr$(9) and including this field in the report layout but am not having much luck. Does anyone know of a way to create a tab delimiter in a baan report layout ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th December 2016, 09:54
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,320
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
You can declare a new variable and assign value like " " which is basically a tab. Now, use this variable as a delimiter in your report layout. That should do the trick. Other way is by using chr$(009) but not sure why its not working in your case. How are you using it? This is a similar thread.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #3  
Old 5th December 2016, 14:11
ken bohnenkamp ken bohnenkamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 96
ken bohnenkamp is on a distinguished road
Baan: B40C C4 - DB: Informix - OS: Unix
Here is what I am doing


extern domain tccom.sepa hold.tab

hold.tab = chr$(9)

And then I am including hold.tab in my report layout.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th December 2016, 08:05
oirfeodent's Avatar
oirfeodent oirfeodent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 51
oirfeodent is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan - DB: DB - OS: OS
Quote:
Originally Posted by ken bohnenkamp View Post
Here is what I am doing


extern domain tccom.sepa hold.tab

hold.tab = chr$(9)

And then I am including hold.tab in my report layout.
tccom.sepa should be a string domain, inorder to accomodate chr$(9).
I dont have the details, if it is a std domain... but, doesnt look like part of std.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th December 2016, 01:59
shah_bs's Avatar
shah_bs shah_bs is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lewisville, Texas
Posts: 387
shah_bs is on a distinguished road
Baan: BAAN IVc3 with A&D2.2b - DB: ORACLE 9 - OS: HPUX
The report writer system of BAAN will NOT output the TAB character. The TAB character will be converted into SPACE before output to ASCIF device.

One possible solution is to continue to use the PIPE character and then after saving the output to a file, to run another little script at the OS command prompt to REPLACE the PIPE with the TAB character. Not very clean but should be possible to automate somehow.

Assuming that this will be set up as a job that runs automatically, the first step in the job will be the session that is creating the output. The second step will be a shell script that can use the unix sed command to replace all PIPES by TAB.

ALTERNATIVELY, IF you have developers license, it would be possible to write a completely custom session that will output the file exactly as required, TAB as field delimiter. It will possibly run much faster too, since all the overheads of the report writer as not required.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th December 2016, 17:54
ken bohnenkamp ken bohnenkamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 96
ken bohnenkamp is on a distinguished road
Baan: B40C C4 - DB: Informix - OS: Unix
Tab Delimiter

Thanks, kind of thought that might be what was going on. Was wondering if I could put some kind of code in the report script like below. What do you think ?

detail.1:
before.layout:
do tab conversion here
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th December 2016, 05:47
shah_bs's Avatar
shah_bs shah_bs is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lewisville, Texas
Posts: 387
shah_bs is on a distinguished road
Baan: BAAN IVc3 with A&D2.2b - DB: ORACLE 9 - OS: HPUX
I have not had any occasion to try that. My best guess is that the conversion happens 'late' in the processing of the report writer processing logic, so it will probably not matter how the TAB character is embedded, the later processing will convert it to space before handing over to the ASCII or ASCIF driver or even an actual printer.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th December 2016, 07:33
günther günther is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ehingen, Germany
Posts: 573
günther is on a distinguished road
Baan: IVc4 - DB: Informix - OS: HP-UX
I also found out that TAB will be replaced by SPACES, we're on IVc4.

Regards
Günther
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12th December 2016, 14:23
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,930
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
Have you tried adding the tab to your fields? I know in my tag library for one of the tags I append "$I" to the end of each field. Let me see if I can print one to an ascii file and see what happens.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12th December 2016, 14:56
mark_h's Avatar
mark_h mark_h is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 6,930
mark_h will become famous soon enough
Baan: Baan 4C4 A&D1 - DB: Oracle - OS: Sun Solaris
LOL - it works but it is not a tab. I forgot the $I is picked up by the scan guns. And on top of that we no longer use those tabs. Well if you are any good with unix commands you can always run sed or something like that to switch |'s to tab's. Not really sure how that works. Just a thought.
__________________
Mark

GO Cards!
My latest mantra - make sure you have latest stpapi patches and the latest session object. If on LN then please explore the option of using DAL2 functionality.

Shared Solutions for Baan systems provided free by Baan Board.
Play the Google game and help Baanboard get better rankings. Do your part. Click here to find how.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Programming Question mr_suleyman Tools Development 37 11th November 2016 09:14
Barcode with Tab at the end; it is possible without changing the scanner? baan_fun Tools Development 1 18th October 2010 23:13
Customize TAB jaycee99 Tools Development 12 16th April 2008 20:20
Tab delimiter with mb.export$ baancons Tools Development 3 19th December 2007 03:35
tab delimiter tap268 Tools Development 4 2nd December 2003 15:21


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:25.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com