Go Back > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor


Google search

For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
Installation Wizard into new VRC
Manual into existing VRC
Manual into new VRC
Total votes: 39

Baanboard at LinkedIn

Reference Content

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21st November 2016, 10:57
srprks srprks is offline
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 79
srprks is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.4,Baan IV - DB: Oracle,SQL - OS: Unix,Windows
Address Creation DLL
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP10 (Infor ERP 10.4)
C/S: Both

HI All
I just want to know how to use the below dll. I tried though but didn't get any result.

long domain tcbod.type i.bod.type, domain tccom.cadr i.address, domain tcict2, domain tcdsca mb, boolean, domain tcnama mb, boolean, domain tcnamb mb, boolean i.use.state.province, domain tcmcs.cste i.state.province, boolean, domain tcnamf mb, boolean i.use.postalcode, domain tcpstc i.postalcode mb, boolean i.use.street, domain tcnamc i.street mb, boolean i.use.street.2, domain tcnamd i.street.2 mb, boolean, domain tccom.nmbr mb, boolean, domain tccom.nmbr mb, boolean i.use.building, domain tccom.bldg i.building mb, boolean i.use.floor, domain tccom.blfl i.floor mb, boolean i.use.unit, domain tccom.blun i.unit mb, boolean i.use.latitude, domain tcglat i.latitude, boolean i.use.longitude, domain tcglon i.longitude, boolean i.use.address.line.1, domain tcmcs.str100m i.address.line.1 mb, boolean i.use.address.line.2, domain tcmcs.str100m i.address.line.2 mb, boolean i.use.address.line.3, domain tcmcs.str100m i.address.line.3 mb, boolean i.use.address.line.4, domain tcmcs.str100m i.address.line.4 mb, boolean i.use.address.line.5, domain tcmcs.str100m i.address.line.5 mb, boolean i.use.address.line.6, domain tcmcs.str100m i.address.line.6 mb, ref domain tccom.cadr o.address )
Awaiting your replies
Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2016, 12:07
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,345
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix

What are you trying to achieve with this DLL? This DLL can tend to create/update the address based on the input parameters.

The DLL will check 2 things -

1. If Address exists, it will check if there are any changes being made. Accordingly will update it.
2. If Address doesn't exists, it will create one.

List of parameters -

1. BOD Type (Values = 0(Not called from BOD), 1 =(Master Data), 2(Transactional))*
2. Address (tccom130.cadr)*
3. Alpha-2 ISO Country Code(2 Characters)*
4. Description(tccom130.dsca) *

Rest fields have a "use" parameter attached with it. If True, the field will be used else not.
  • Name 2 - tccom130.namb
    State Code - tccom130.cste
    City 2 - tccom130.namf
    Postal/Zip Code - tccom130.pstc
    Steet - tccom130.namc
    Street 2 - tccom130.namd
    House Number - tccom130.hono(Only if PO Box Number is empty)
    PO Box - tccom130.pobn(Only if House No is empty)
    Building - tccom130.bldg
    Floor - tccom130.blfl
    Unit - tccom130.blun
    Latitude - tccom130.glat
    Longitude - tccom130.glon
    Address Line 1 - tccom130.ln01
    Address Line 6 - tccom130.ln06

Output - Address Code

Return Value - True if address is found/updated/created
False if error


Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2016, 13:22
srprks srprks is offline
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 79
srprks is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.4,Baan IV - DB: Oracle,SQL - OS: Unix,Windows
Hi Bhusan

I have already used this dll in my program but its returning -12.

1. We have not set the Parameter for Address Code. Any Random code can be your Address Code e.g S0032 S00987 like this.

2. And what should I pass in the 1st argument.(BOD type).

And exactly I want to do this thing i.e. if any field changed in Address code then it updates the Address code or else it creates a new 1.

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spliting address string dynamically okneb1 Tools Development 2 1st September 2016 16:41
Help regarding tools session rahul.kolhe22 Tools Development 4 22nd January 2010 14:31
EDI Message Creation DLL RAMSBaan Tools Development 1 19th April 2004 23:23

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:56.

©2001-2017 - -