Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Administration & Installation

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
37%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
39%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
21%
Total votes: 38

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th October 2016, 14:48
danielva danielva is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
danielva is on a distinguished road
Baan: 4c4 - DB: k.a. - OS: xp, 7
Change Report in tt
Baan: Baan IVc4
DB: Baan (Bisam)
OS: Other/Unknown
C/S: None/Unknown

Hello,
i want to add a field in Report ttaad342001001.
I cant see the Report in "Maintain Reports" (ttadv3130m000) and when i want to Change PVRC to tt it says Package Code not allowed.
Is there any way to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th October 2016, 15:58
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,322
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
No! Its not possible to modify any tools component. The best way is to create a new report with your own required logic. At max, if on LN you can use SSRS reporting to modify the report. But no way to do it with Baan Reporting.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th October 2016, 16:08
Ajesh's Avatar
Ajesh Ajesh is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 445
Ajesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.4 - DB: Oracle - OS: HP-Unix
Modiying a Standard Component is forbidden and not recommended.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 28th October 2016, 09:51
danielva danielva is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
danielva is on a distinguished road
Baan: 4c4 - DB: k.a. - OS: xp, 7
Thanks for the answers,
bhushanchanda: I am on BaaN ivc4, too much effort to write the whole logic new...
Ajesh: I didn't want to Change the Report directly. I would have copied the session and the Report and changed them. But when it's also forbidden there is nothing i can do i guess
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to change currency rate in report ainulm Tools Development 0 18th December 2014 03:56
print 2nd report from 1st report script cmandal Tools Development 6 15th October 2012 00:56
Report script not executing (I think) camste Tools Development 5 7th April 2012 15:42
error while taking report in report viewer kishoremeher Tools Development 0 27th March 2012 13:03
Report Customization ailisee Tools Development 5 7th November 2011 13:11


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:29.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com