Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st October 2016, 07:45
srprks srprks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 59
srprks is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.4,Baan IV - DB: Oracle,SQL - OS: Unix,Windows
bdb_errno 2536(db error 1536)
Baan: Baan IVc4
C/S: Client

HI All,

I am getting a strange error while I am committing any transaction.

I my function A its inserting record properly. But in my function B its showing error at the time of commit.transaction().

Please share the possible issues.

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: png error.png (48.0 KB, 15 views)

Last edited by srprks : 21st October 2016 at 08:16.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st October 2016, 09:54
bdittmar's Avatar
bdittmar bdittmar is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany, 50.584097,8.544078
Posts: 1,639
bdittmar will become famous soon enough
Baan: 2.2/3.1/4c4/LN6.1 FP6/FP9/HiDox - DB: tbase, ms-sql7, oracle10gV1, 11g - OS: HP-UX, W2K3, SLES
oracle 1536 = space quota exceeded for tablespace

Hello,

check your logfiles !

Oracle error 1536 = space quota exceeded for tablespace

Give more Information about the structure, please.

(retry point ? ...... ?)

Regards
__________________
//Bernd
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st October 2016, 11:00
srprks srprks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 59
srprks is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.4,Baan IV - DB: Oracle,SQL - OS: Unix,Windows
Hi
My piece of code is like this

Code:
ret = db.insert(ttdwps202,db.retry)
	
	
	if ret = 0 then
		commit.transaction()
	endif
When it comes to db.insert() its returning zero but at the time of committing its throwing this error.

And yes I have used db.retry.point()
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st October 2016, 12:02
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,286
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
Check the following things -

1. Are both function A and B inserting into same table?
2. Is there any commit after function A?
3. Are you checking for duplicate records?
4. Is the data correct i.e no special characters,etc ?

As already mentioned by Bernd, 1536 = Oracle DB Error which could either be related to the permissions on the table, may be data issue or something is not right with the table definition. Check your log files and if possible post your full code.

It could also be that you have another table in which you already put so much data that you were close to the quota and the create table was just pushing it over the edge.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st October 2016, 12:48
srprks srprks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 59
srprks is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.4,Baan IV - DB: Oracle,SQL - OS: Unix,Windows
1. Are both function A and B inserting into same table?
No Record being inserted into different table
2. Is there any commit after function A?
Yes In the function after db.insert() I have used commit.
3. Are you checking for duplicate records?
[color="Blue"]There is No record presents in my table and I am checking duplicate values too./COLOR]
4. Is the data correct i.e no special characters,etc ?
No Data is correctl

Quote:
It could also be that you have another table in which you already put so much data that you were close to the quota and the create table was just pushing it over the edge
Yes 1 thing I forgot to mention that previously I was inserting record into the table and it was getting inserted. But after I modified the table definition(Added a field) and I did CRDD. The table definition is fine, but data is not getting inserted even through GTM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st October 2016, 13:03
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,286
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
Quote:
Yes 1 thing I forgot to mention that previously I was inserting record into the table and it was getting inserted. But after I modified the table definition(Added a field) and I did CRDD. The table definition is fine, but data is not getting inserted even through GTM.
Seems like you have a problem here. What is the table structure? What modifications you did?
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st October 2016, 13:04
srprks srprks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 59
srprks is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.4,Baan IV - DB: Oracle,SQL - OS: Unix,Windows
I have added a field only. and that field to the index..

One more issue. While I am deleting the table its taking huge time. So I terminated it manually. I think there is something which is not allowing to delete the tables too.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st October 2016, 13:40
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,286
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
Hi,

Was there any data before you changed the index? Stopping the process might have surely impacted the table. If its just a new test table you can try creating a new one instead and delete this one. It might have been corrupted and you will need to go through the recovery process for the table first.

But well, its not your programming issue but indeed the issue is with the table definition.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st October 2016, 13:43
srprks srprks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 59
srprks is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.4,Baan IV - DB: Oracle,SQL - OS: Unix,Windows
okk Thanks

I will go with your suggested steps.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st October 2016, 17:01
NPRao's Avatar
NPRao NPRao is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Pacific NW, USA
Posts: 3,028
NPRao will become famous soon enough
Baan: iBaanERP-5.2a(Reger),SSA-ERP-LN-6.1,Infor LN-10.x - DB: Oracle-10g,11g,12c,MS-SQL - OS: HP-UX, Linux, Windows
srprks,

I checked our system and we do not have a td-wps module. If its your custom code, then post it here so others can review to help you.

Based on the Oracle error code information -
Quote:
ORA-01536: space quota exceeded for tablespace 'string'
Cause: The space quota for the segment owner in the tablespace has been exhausted and the operation attempted the creation of a new segment extent in the tablespace.
Action: Either drop unnecessary objects in the tablespace to reclaim space or have a privileged user increase the quota on this tablespace for the segment owner.
Use one of the following scripts to check the table space quota in the DB-
query to check tablespace size and freespace
Monitoring Tablespace Usage in Oracle
Find out free space on tablespace
Oracle tablespace script

If you do not have enough free space then you can set the table space to auto extend or increase the size. Refer to -
Changing Datafile Size
ALTER TABLESPACE
Altering and Maintaining Tablespaces
Oracle ALTER DATABASE RESIZE DATAFILE Tips

How many records are in the table?
Quote:
One more issue. While I am deleting the table its taking huge time. So I terminated it manually. I think there is something which is not allowing to delete the tables too.
How are you deleting the table? Are you using ttaad4231m000? or any custom code?
Are you using these commands - db.delete() or db.drop.table() or db.clear.table()?
How did you terminate it?
__________________
The art of perfection does not lie in doing extraordinary things but, doing ordinary things extraordinarily well. [-N. Prashanth Rao]
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way,BaaNBoard,NPRao
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 21st October 2016, 18:01
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,286
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
Yes, I thought of it as well. But he mentioned this -

Quote:
"There is No record presents in my table and I am checking duplicate values too"
and hence I dropped the idea of having huge table size.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 22nd October 2016, 05:10
srprks srprks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 59
srprks is on a distinguished road
Baan: 10.4,Baan IV - DB: Oracle,SQL - OS: Unix,Windows
Hi NP Rao SIr,

As Bhusan already mentioned it may not be a programmatic error. Basically its due to the change in table definition.

It was working fine before I reconfigured the table after adding a field and that field to index.

I have used the session ttaad4231m000 to delete the table. When I was deleting it,it took long time to delete that table although there are no records in that table. So I used bshell to kill all processes.

That's it
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23rd October 2016, 09:23
Ajesh's Avatar
Ajesh Ajesh is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 444
Ajesh is on a distinguished road
Baan: LN 10.4 - DB: Oracle - OS: HP-Unix
Please post more of your code , the ones which you have posted has minimal information..

also, are you sure, you are not using just one commit.transaction and two db.retry.points or vice versa?

Also, just do create runtime of your Table once again, and then log out and try again

Also, Is your table structure proper? The Field which is being inserted into primary index , Is it really unique?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:17.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com