Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Development

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th October 2016, 15:23
grooxy grooxy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
grooxy is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor LN ERP FP3 - DB: Oracle - OS: Windows XP
Question get multiple line label description
Baan: ERP LN 6.1
C/S: None/Unknown

It seems that multiple line Label descriptions don't work with function tt.Label.desc(). Or is there a hidden Parameter or procedure?

e.g.

domain tcmcs.str50 V1,V2,V3,lab.desc

V1 = tt.label.desc("tftffam.anbr",ttadv.cont.general,lab.desc) | Works fine (Asset Number)
V2 = tt.label.desc("tftffams8477.08",ttadv.cont.general,lab.desc) | Works fine (Prior Year NBV)
V3 = tt.label.desc("tftffams8477.1",ttadv.cont.general,lab.desc) | Doesn't work (Nothing is returned, and also lab.desc isn't filled. It should be 'Asset Cost%Beg. of Year'
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th October 2016, 08:01
rahul ingale rahul ingale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 33
rahul ingale is on a distinguished road
Baan: baan infor - DB: sql - OS: windows xp
use tt.label.desc.by.lang (string label_code(19), string language(1) [, long label_width] [, long label_height] [, domain ttadv.cont label_context])

TIV level 1501 or higher
__________________
IRL
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th October 2016, 11:12
grooxy grooxy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
grooxy is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor LN ERP FP3 - DB: Oracle - OS: Windows XP
I already tried this, but this is not much better:

V3 = tt.label.desc.by.lang("tftffams8477.01","2") - Nothing was returned

Helps a little bit, when more parameters are entered. -

V4 = tt.label.desc.by.lang("tftffams8477.01","2",12,2,ttadv.cont.general)

- Only first line was returned 'Asset Cost', the second line 'Beg. of Year' is lost.

I need the whole string 'Asset Cost%Beg. of Year'
(This Label has Height 2, Length 12)

I also tried different Values for Height and Length, but nothing helped
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th October 2016, 10:28
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,286
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
Hi,

Are you sure the following is not working ?

Code:
string lab(1000)
	
lab = tt.label.desc.by.lang("tftffams8477.01","2",12,2,ttadv.cont.general)

If not, you might need to check if you have the latest supporting TIV for this function as there have been some enhancements made.
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th October 2016, 16:58
NPRao's Avatar
NPRao NPRao is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Pacific NW, USA
Posts: 3,028
NPRao will become famous soon enough
Baan: iBaanERP-5.2a(Reger),SSA-ERP-LN-6.1,Infor LN-10.x - DB: Oracle-10g,11g,12c,MS-SQL - OS: HP-UX, Linux, Windows
Quote:
If not, you might need to check if you have the latest supporting TIV for this function as there have been some enhancements made.
As Bhushan mentioned -
Quote:
Return values
Label description of specified label code in specified language.

Context
This function is implemented in the 4GL Tools and can be used in all script types.

Remarks
This function is available from TIV level 1501.
__________________
The art of perfection does not lie in doing extraordinary things but, doing ordinary things extraordinarily well. [-N. Prashanth Rao]
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way,BaaNBoard,NPRao
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th October 2016, 17:01
grooxy grooxy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
grooxy is on a distinguished road
Baan: Infor LN ERP FP3 - DB: Oracle - OS: Windows XP
Hi

Indeed, this works:

string lab(1000)
lab = tt.label.desc.by.lang("tftffams8477.01","2",12,2,ttadv.cont.general)

The content of lab is: "Asset Cost\nBeg. of Year"

First problem was using old TIV
Second was, that I concatenated it with other strings and wrote it into a Report Form field, and this truncated it obviously on '\n'.

Solution is to replace '\n' before processing.

It's fixed, Thank you very much !
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Programming Question mr_suleyman Tools Development 37 11th November 2016 08:14
need horizontal line in end of detail section when report display on multiple pages dharmendrayadav Tools Development 4 12th January 2015 04:25
Add Multiple line in Warehouse Receipt Line By AFS rajib.koley Tools Administration & Installation 4 18th September 2014 16:47
Multiple receipt for one PO line item ashishj Distribution, Transportation & Warehousing 1 20th November 2013 17:32
Report with output with more than 255 char. Jaap Roos Tools Development 5 9th February 2007 21:37


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:23.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com