Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Administration & Installation

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
37%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
39%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
21%
Total votes: 38

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 30th September 2014, 16:53
lebowski's Avatar
lebowski lebowski is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 126
lebowski is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, BaanERP 5.0c, ERP LN - DB: Oracle, SQL - OS: Unix, Linux, Windows
Scheduling Jobs with windows
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP9
DB: SQL Server 2012
OS: Windows 2008
C/S: None/Unknown

Hello,

I am moving from unix to windows and want to schedule the jobs using the task scheduler and the script startjob.bat.

Problem: The job name has a blank in it, e.g. TEST JOB.
In Unix I could start the job using double quotes :$BSE/etc/rc.startjob "TEST JOB"

If I do the same in Windows, the job is not started. I also tried 'TEST JOB' or `TEST JOB`.

If I rename the job to TEST_JOB (no blank) it works, but there are quiete a few jobs with blanks and I am lazy :-)

Can you help me with the syntax ?

lebowski
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th September 2014, 18:21
bhushanchanda's Avatar
bhushanchanda bhushanchanda is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2,320
bhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura aboutbhushanchanda has a spectacular aura about
Baan: LN FP 1-9, 10.4, a little bit of Baan IV - DB: SQL Server 2008, Oracle - OS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Unix
Hi,

What I did was, create a bat file to run the Jobs. And added the bat files to the Scheduler.

It works with/without spaces:-

Sample:-

Code:
set BSE=D:\Infor\FP7LN\bse\
set USER=baan
set BSE_COMPNR=200
D:\infor\fp7ln\bse\bin\startjob.bat REBUILD BALANCES
TASKKILL /IM cmd.exe
__________________
Regards,

Bhushan

Unless you try to do something beyond what you have already mastered, you will never grow!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th September 2014, 18:50
vinceco252's Avatar
vinceco252 vinceco252 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Frederick, CO
Posts: 393
vinceco252 is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IVc3, IVc4, 5b, 5c, ERP LN 6.1, Infor ERP 10.x - DB: SQL Server, Oracle - OS: Windows, Linux, HPUX, AIX, (a little bit of) Solaris
I haven't tried this, but you can also change the batch file to use "~%1" instead of "%1" for the job argument and pass the argument as "TEST JOB". The "~" should remove the double quotes from the argument.

Vince
__________________
Vincent Murphy
---------------
Senior ERP Consultant
OST
vmurphy@ostusa.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st October 2014, 16:57
lebowski's Avatar
lebowski lebowski is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 126
lebowski is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, BaanERP 5.0c, ERP LN - DB: Oracle, SQL - OS: Unix, Linux, Windows
Thanks Bushan & Vince.

Unfortunately that didnt work.
Bushan's bat file works only if there is no blank in the job name and Vince's tip brings this message: JOB"" was unexpected at this time.

However, now I just copied the jobs to a new name with underscore (like TEST_JOB). I wasnt aware that all the sessions within the job are copied automatically - if I knew that before I wouldt have bothered you. I thought I have to inser all the sessions afterwards manually....

Thanks again & have a nice day.

lebowski

P.S.: Maybe it is because of Windows 2012

Last edited by lebowski : 1st October 2014 at 17:00. Reason: P.S. added
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #5  
Old 3rd June 2015, 18:12
smusba smusba is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 173
smusba is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan 1V - DB: Oracle 9i - OS: Windows xp
send me ur team viewer credentials and I will help you.
call me on 966-558802943
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th July 2017, 20:29
jbaanm jbaanm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 45
jbaanm is on a distinguished road
Baan: 4c4 - DB: Oracle10G - OS: AIX5.3
Any of you can suggest how the command line will be in bwc file in windows to use the %1 as user and $2 as Job?

Thanks

Jay
__________________
Joy Baba Baan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th July 2017, 20:38
rahul ingale rahul ingale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 33
rahul ingale is on a distinguished road
Baan: baan infor - DB: sql - OS: windows xp
@lebowski
@echo without space parameter %~1
pause
put above line in test file batch.

call this file as wherever the path like
f:\test\test.bat "test job" this will give output as
without space parameter test job

replace %1 to %~1 in batch file where it is used.


the tilde sign after percentange.
this will remove quotes from parameter.

call every job like startjob.bat "test job".

cons:-make sure you call job with quotes (space or without space job name).
__________________
IRL
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Programming Question mr_suleyman Tools Development 37 11th November 2016 09:14
como activar Jobs en windows patriciosoria Forum español 2 18th March 2010 16:42
Running Baan JOBS through command prompt in Windows SujithKumar Tools Administration & Installation 2 23rd December 2008 17:23
Scheduling Tool for Baan jobs cbk3565 Third Party Products 4 22nd July 2004 23:06


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:36.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com