Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Finance, Invoicing and Integration

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
Does your use of MS-SharePoint requires interface with your ERP system?
We do not use MS-SharePoint
45%
We do not have a need for an interface between SharePoint and ERP
19%
We need to insert or update data in SharePoint from the ERP
11%
We need to access SharePoint data from the ERP
1%
We need to access and insert data to SharePoint from the ERP
12%
We already have a third party tool to create the interface between SharePoint and ERP
9%
Other - Please Comment
3%
Total votes: 75

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th October 2012, 21:34
yshinde yshinde is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
yshinde is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, Baan ERP 5.0, SSA LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle,INFOMIX - OS: UNIX
Cannot Define Dim code dim 2(mandatory)
Baan: Baan IVc4

Hello,

After the year close/ Month end we are getting integration errors while posting the transaction for Production SFC to production Result.
Error msg is "Cannot Define Dimension code for Dim 2 , mandatory..."
We have mapping from Item Group and Project, Item group is mapped with Dim,
On ledger dim range is full, but still we have errors,

Please let us know where the setup is missing....

Regards
shinde...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th October 2012, 20:39
baan_guru baan_guru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 36
baan_guru is on a distinguished road
Baan: B40C, LN - DB: Informix - OS: Hp-Unix-11
Hi Shinde,

Check whether someone has changed ledger account for the said transaction combination, if not then check whether anybody has made dim2 mandatory for the ledger code.

Look for any change in integration setup.
__________________
All The Best!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th October 2012, 09:05
baanravi baanravi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 90
baanravi is on a distinguished road
Baan: b4c4, ERP, LN - DB: Oracle, SQL - OS: Unix
identify the specific error line

identify the specific line in which you are getting the integration posting error.
check what is the CPC or nature of it like material or operation costs, etc.
when tfgld4510m000 you can find those details. based on it you can make the dim2 mapping using Item group if it is material or CPC if it is operation costs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th October 2012, 15:55
yshinde yshinde is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
yshinde is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, Baan ERP 5.0, SSA LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle,INFOMIX - OS: UNIX
Hello Baan Guru,

On the ledger the dim is Mandatory... as of now, do you want me to make it optional and then try to post the transaction.

Will it post the transaction...

Regards
Yogesh S.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th October 2012, 13:53
baan_guru baan_guru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 36
baan_guru is on a distinguished road
Baan: B40C, LN - DB: Informix - OS: Hp-Unix-11
Hi Yogesh Shinde,

Please check whether someone has recently made changes in ledger master setting dimension 2 as mandatory, if yes then revert those changes. You can trace old field value using 'Audit Trail' if activated earlier.

If no change found then check your integration setup for missing link.

I am advising this assuming that prior to month end your system was working properly for the same transaction combination.

Dhanyawad!!!
__________________
All The Best!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th October 2012, 16:18
yshinde yshinde is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
yshinde is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, Baan ERP 5.0, SSA LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle,INFOMIX - OS: UNIX
Hi Baan_Guru,

I agree with you that there was change made in the ledger or the dim has made mandatory now... but now if we have to post the transaction to that particular dimension.. what additional setup we would have to do so that it will post to that particular dim...

intentionally we want the transaction should get posted to dim 2.

Yes prior to month end it was working properly...

Please advice...

Regards
Yogesh...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #7  
Old 12th October 2012, 07:42
baan_guru baan_guru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 36
baan_guru is on a distinguished road
Baan: B40C, LN - DB: Informix - OS: Hp-Unix-11
Hi Yogesh,

Check type of line for which you got this error e.g. Dr, Cr or both.

Now seek record in session tfgld4126m000 for combination of 'Production(SFC)/Production Result' to get 'Integration Element' for erroneous type (Dr. or Cr.)

For this 'Integration Element' check data in session tfgld4121m000(Maintain Options by Integration Element) and maintain missing relation for dimension type 2.
__________________
All The Best!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PROJECT code DEFINE in LN 6.1 baan999 Distribution, Transportation & Warehousing 1 17th November 2009 10:59
Cannot define dimension code for.... cherokee Finance, Invoicing and Integration 2 5th August 2009 09:10
integration element not defined Kalpana Finance, Invoicing and Integration 7 13th March 2009 20:25
Maintain Replenishment Orders pedromrs AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers 11 13th January 2007 09:32
NEW: vbcode CODE extensions patvdv About Baanboard.com 3 13th March 2003 12:19


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:05.


©2001-2013 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com