Baanboard.com

Go Back   Baanboard.com > Forum > Baan Quick Support: Functional & Technical > Tools Administration & Installation

User login

Frontpage Sponsor

Main

Poll
For ERP LN feature pack upgrade, what method of install are you using?
Installation Wizard into existing VRC
35%
Installation Wizard into new VRC
42%
Manual into existing VRC
3%
Manual into new VRC
19%
Total votes: 31

Baanboard at LinkedIn


Reference Content

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th September 2017, 04:56
rclabso's Avatar
rclabso rclabso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Madagascar Africa
Posts: 42
rclabso is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP Ln FP5 - DB: Oracle 11g - OS: Linux Suse
LN Studio Setup issues
Baan: ERP LN 6.1 FP11 (Infor ERP 10.5)
DB: SQL Server 2012
OS: Windows 2008
C/S: Both

Hi LN Gurus;

I'm installing LN studio in our LN 10.5 server. I have able to install but during configuration I have encountered error (Please see attached file)

Can you please help me to resolve the issues?

Thanks

rclasbo
Attached Files
File Type: doc LN Studio Setup.doc (153.5 KB, 21 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th September 2017, 07:44
sasikanth's Avatar
sasikanth sasikanth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India
Posts: 123
sasikanth is on a distinguished road
Baan: L.N 6.1 FP7, 10.3, 10.4 & 10.5 - DB: SQL Server - OS: Windows
It seems that, you don't have a license to connect.

Product ID 10996 is the License ID for Enterprise Server (Tools) - Ensure that you've the developer license in place.

Also, you need License ID 7056 (Adapter for LN) to access the Business Objects of LN

Hope this helps you. Refer to KB 22876519 on InforXtreme Portal for more details.
__________________
Sasi Kanth V
Infor ERP LN Solution Architect

Reach Me Out on LinkedIn | Never Miss an Update from LN Campus YouTube Channel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th September 2017, 08:09
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 728
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
To use LN Studio a developer license is only needed to develop tables, domains and script components.
It could be that you have a named user license and user baan is already logged in.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th September 2017, 08:43
rclabso's Avatar
rclabso rclabso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Madagascar Africa
Posts: 42
rclabso is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP Ln FP5 - DB: Oracle 11g - OS: Linux Suse
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaapJD View Post
To use LN Studio a developer license is only needed to develop tables, domains and script components.
It could be that you have a named user license and user baan is already logged in.
Hi Sir,

You mean that once someone already using baan user and I'm trying to run LN Studio at same time, this will cause the issues?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th September 2017, 08:39
rclabso's Avatar
rclabso rclabso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Madagascar Africa
Posts: 42
rclabso is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP Ln FP5 - DB: Oracle 11g - OS: Linux Suse
HI Sirs,

Thank you for your prompt reply.

We have both 7056 and 10996 license installed. I tried as well to re-start the server but still no luck to run LN Studio.

rclabso
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th September 2017, 08:04
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 728
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
This will cause issues if you have a named user license agreement. In case of concurrent licenses the same user can login from multiple devices.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th September 2017, 02:17
rclabso's Avatar
rclabso rclabso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Madagascar Africa
Posts: 42
rclabso is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP Ln FP5 - DB: Oracle 11g - OS: Linux Suse
Thanks Sir jaapJD, I am now able to ping, will continue the complete setup and will let you know and ask if needed.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th September 2017, 04:21
rclabso's Avatar
rclabso rclabso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Madagascar Africa
Posts: 42
rclabso is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP Ln FP5 - DB: Oracle 11g - OS: Linux Suse
Hi Sirs,

We're able to ping but when we trying to create a new development environment, I got again an error related to license (please see attached file)

Thank you guys for your usual support

rclabso
Attached Files
File Type: doc Error during creation of Development environment.doc (107.0 KB, 15 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20th September 2017, 08:15
lebowski's Avatar
lebowski lebowski is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 125
lebowski is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, BaanERP 5.0c, ERP LN - DB: Oracle, SQL - OS: Unix, Linux, Windows
Good morning,

ID 7056 is a server license. Please make sure that the server is registered in SLM: retrieve the server ID with command "SlmID" and enter name+server ID in SLM for product 7056.

lebowski
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20th September 2017, 08:10
JaapJD's Avatar
JaapJD JaapJD is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 728
JaapJD will become famous soon enoughJaapJD will become famous soon enough
Baan: BaanIV, BaanERP, ERP LN 6.1 - DB: Oracle, SQL Server - OS: Unix, Windows
Seems that 7056 is not licensed for your development server. See Sasi Kanth's reference to KB 22876519.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20th September 2017, 08:16
rclabso's Avatar
rclabso rclabso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Madagascar Africa
Posts: 42
rclabso is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP Ln FP5 - DB: Oracle 11g - OS: Linux Suse
Hi JaapJD,

I've just checked and found out that 7056 license key was installed on our server.

any advise?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20th September 2017, 08:46
rclabso's Avatar
rclabso rclabso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Madagascar Africa
Posts: 42
rclabso is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP Ln FP5 - DB: Oracle 11g - OS: Linux Suse
Hi Lebowski,

license key 7056 has been installed in SLM, is there any required tasks to run it?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 20th September 2017, 13:18
lebowski's Avatar
lebowski lebowski is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 125
lebowski is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, BaanERP 5.0c, ERP LN - DB: Oracle, SQL - OS: Unix, Linux, Windows
Hi,

in your SLM client under "Infor Solution License Manager"/"Servers"/"Adapter for ERPLN" is there an entry for your server ? It is not enough that you can see ID 7056 under "License Data" /"Server Licenses". The server that uses the Adapter has to be registered with its SlmID (see previous post).

lebowski
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 21st September 2017, 01:47
rclabso's Avatar
rclabso rclabso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Madagascar Africa
Posts: 42
rclabso is on a distinguished road
Baan: ERP Ln FP5 - DB: Oracle 11g - OS: Linux Suse
Hi Sirs,

I have attached the SLM screenshot where you can check the entries.

If I need to do the SLMID tasks could you please kindly give me a guide or steps?

New to SLM, sorry sirs.

Regards,

rclabso
Attached Files
File Type: doc Error during creation of Development environment1.doc (416.0 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 21st September 2017, 09:55
lebowski's Avatar
lebowski lebowski is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 125
lebowski is on a distinguished road
Baan: Baan IV, BaanERP 5.0c, ERP LN - DB: Oracle, SQL - OS: Unix, Linux, Windows
Good morning,

second screenshot in your doc: if you select the fifth entry on the left (under "servers", here just named "Product Name") then is there something shown in the right part of SLM ? There should be an entry with filled values for Serverinstance name/rank/id/...
If yes - check logs in $SLMHOME/logs/SlmServer.log
If no: go to $SLMHOME/bin , execute the command "SlmId" and use the ID that is shown to make the entry.

Good luck.

lebowski
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could be printing issues between Windows Domains?? tnzabo Tools Administration & Installation 4 6th January 2008 18:40
Maintain Gen Routing Setup Time Question metropoj Manufacturing & Supply Chain 2 20th December 2007 14:05
Setup / Changeover Issue Bryan Manufacturing & Supply Chain 3 4th July 2003 06:29
bilateral invoicing setup tritonian Finance, Invoicing and Integration 0 10th December 2002 18:17
Item Issues by Period - by date staugner Tools Development 13 20th November 2002 18:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:35.


©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com