Baanboard.com

Baanboard.com (http://www.baanboard.com/baanboard/index.php)
-   Tools Administration & Installation (http://www.baanboard.com/baanboard/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Job failed with run time error through task schedular (http://www.baanboard.com/baanboard/showthread.php?t=70437)

satheeshv 16th September 2017 09:56

Job failed with run time error through task schedular
 
Hello All,

I am facing below issue relating to job, please advise on this.

"Job failed with run time error through task scheduler but the same job run successfully when I activate the job manually".
I checked it script level which is a custom session and there is no code related to job, its a simple script to print the data from custom tables and standard tables.

bdittmar 16th September 2017 12:17

Analyse logs and use job.process
 
Hello,
check the logfiles.

boolean job.process 4R Indicates if process is started by a job.

In source check :

if job.process = true then
.......>

Regards

satheeshv 18th September 2017 04:54

Hello ,

I checked the log files but no log file is created.

Regards,
Satheesh

bhushanchanda 18th September 2017 09:16

What device have you set for the report? It should be ASCII/ASCIT type which writes the output to a file on server and should not be something like D, EXCEL etc where the file is written and opened on client machine.

satheeshv 18th September 2017 09:51

1 Attachment(s)
Hi Bhushan,

The device is ASCIT and it is setup as per the attachment.

jclju1 18th September 2017 11:11

Did you try to start job manually with the same user which is starting job?

satheeshv 18th September 2017 11:53

Yes jobs are running successfully when i ran the job manually with the same user. but its failed only when it run through task scheduler.

jclju1 18th September 2017 12:07

There is one filed in task scheduler settings, where you can define that job starts in folder $BSE/tmp. Maybe it can help.

satheeshv 18th September 2017 15:10

In task scheduler it gives the shell command path but not able to find the error of it, why the job got run time error.

jclju1 18th September 2017 15:25

1 Attachment(s)
I am talking about field "Start in (optional)"


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:35.


vB.Sponsors
©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com