Baanboard.com

Baanboard.com (http://www.baanboard.com/baanboard/index.php)
-   AFS/DDC/OLE: Function servers (http://www.baanboard.com/baanboard/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   tcqms1204m000 AFS doesn't work (http://www.baanboard.com/baanboard/showthread.php?t=69896)

cherokee 27th March 2017 16:14

tcqms1204m000 AFS doesn't work
 
Hello all,

I am trying to run session tcqms1204m000 (Process Inspection Orders) but, doesn't work, no error, no nothing.

The session has three forms. Running the session manually; I noticed that when hit continue on form 1,
the session jumps to form two to request for fields values(I enter them) and then hit continue (on form 2) and works.

I tried to mimic the same process with api's and does nothing this session.

"
HTML Code:

stpapi.put.field("tcqms1204m000","mpro.f",str$(etol(tcqms.mpro.by.origin)))
        stpapi.continue.process("tcqms1204m000",error.mess) |-->> first continue
        stpapi.put.field("tcqms1204m000","orgn.f",str$(etol(tcqms.orgn.purchase)))
        stpapi.put.field("tcqms1204m000","orgn.t",str$(etol(tcqms.orgn.purchase)))
        stpapi.put.field("tcqms1204m000","orno.f",str$(i.orno))
        stpapi.put.field("tcqms1204m000","orno.t",str$(i.orno))
        stpapi.put.field("tcqms1204m000","pono.f",str$(i.pono))
        stpapi.put.field("tcqms1204m000","pono.t",str$(i.pono))
        stpapi.put.field("tcqms1204m000","opno.f",str$(i.opno))
        stpapi.put.field("tcqms1204m000","opno.t",str$(i.opno))
        stpapi.put.field("tcqms1204m000","srnb.f",str$(i.srnb))
        stpapi.put.field("tcqms1204m000","srnb.t",str$(i.srnb))
        stpapi.continue.process("tcqms1204m000",error.mess)| ->> second continue"
 if not isspace(error.mess) then
                message(error.mess,0)
                stpapi.end.session("tcqms1204m000")
                return(false)
        endif
        stpapi.end.session("tcqms1204m000")

Any ideas?

Thanks,

mark_h 27th March 2017 19:48

Okay a few things to try based off just looking at the session on our system.
(1) Try removing the first continue. Maybe it is doing something in the background you can't see.
(2) Remove the first continue on form 1 and then try a save and then a continue after putting all the fields for form 1 and form 2.

All I did was run ttstpcreatdll to see what functions might be available. It would be nice if you had source code to debug. Then you could see what is happening in the background. Have to look around a little more.

cherokee 27th March 2017 21:15

Hello Mark,

Thanks.. I removed the before.choice: for continue. and forced form.curr to 2 then the back and forth of the before.choice does not affects the continue process. It does work now.

Thanks again.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:23.


vB.Sponsors
©2001-2017 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com