Baanboard.com

Baanboard.com (http://www.baanboard.com/baanboard/index.php)
-   Tools Development (http://www.baanboard.com/baanboard/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   adding a record using bar code scanner (http://www.baanboard.com/baanboard/showthread.php?t=50088)

mig28mx 1st April 2008 18:49

adding a record using bar code scanner
 
Hello all,
I want to develop a session/table to capture data readed from a bar code scanner. I mean, when a bar code is scaned it have to be inserted on a table.

Anyone have developed something like this?

thanks in advance!

mark_h 1st April 2008 19:13

Something like that - on mine I just put a tab on each field to move it from field to field. After the last field it did a tab to the enter key - then I had a barcode with enter on it for them to scan. So they can process inventory transfers (bin to bins) in about 5 seconds - as long as they do not make a scanning mistake. Pretty cool to watch them fly through the records. Of course you can always on the last field execute(update.db). My users wanted the option of doing it by hand or by scanner. I am sure others will have different suggestions.

csecgn 2nd April 2008 09:45

Code:

function start.input.data()
{
        long        i
        string      keyin.char(1)
        domain      tcbool      exit.loop

        exit.loop = false

        | display status information
        modus.f = "Start data entry"
        display("modus.f")

        repeat
                for i = 1 to 14
                        refresh()
                        keyin.char = keyin$()
                        if keyin.char = chr$(27)
                        then
                                exit.loop = add.new.nve()
                                break
                        else
                                if keyin.char <> chr$(13)
                                        and i < 14
                                then
                                        if keyin.char = "a"
                                                or keyin.char = "A"
                                        then
                                                add.whole.delivery()
                                                result.string = ""
                                                exit.loop = FALSE
                                                break
                                        else
                                                result.string(i;1) = keyin.char
                                        endif
                                else
                                        exit.loop = false
                                        break
                                endif
                        endif
                endfor
       
                | Exit data entry or create new record
                if not exit.loop
                then
                        in.eanc = result.string
                       
                        if not isspace(in.eanc)
                        then
                                add.new.package(
                                                in.eanc)
                        endif
                endif
                result.string = ""
        until exit.loop

        modus.f = ""
        display("modus.f")
}


function add.new.package(
                domain        tio.eanc        i.eanc)
{
        domain        tcbool                entry.ok

        domain        tcmcs.str17        time.string

        entry.ok = TRUE

        ...
       
        create new record in a table

        ...

        execute(interrupt)
        execute(last.set)
}


I use this code for scanning packages to a SSCC (the barcode is EAN13). The form has only two buttons and is a form 3 type (only view, no input fields). After starting the session the function start.input.data() is started automatically.

hth

Regards
Christof


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:13.


vB.Sponsors
©2001-2018 - Baanboard.com - Baanforums.com